What is Shared Housing?

Shared housing is a single housing unit occupied by an assisted family and another resident or residents. The shared unit consists of both common space for use by the occupants of the unit and separate private space for each assisted family. An assisted family may share a unit with other persons assisted under the HCV program or with other unassisted persons. The owner of a shared housing unit may reside in the unit, but housing assistance may not be paid on behalf of the owner. The resident owner may not be related by blood or marriage to the assisted family.

If approved by the DHA, a live-in aide may reside with the family to care for a person with disabilities. The DHA must approve a live-in aide is needed as a reasonable accommodation so that the program is readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities. When providing HCV assistance in shared housing, a separate lease and HAP contract are executed for each assisted family, and the standard form of the HAP contract is used.

 

How are payment standards, utility allowances and HAP Contracts Calculated?

The payment standard for a family in shared housing is the lower of the payment standard for the family unit size or the pro rata share of the payment standard for the shared housing unit size. The pro rata share is calculated by dividing the number of bedrooms available for occupancy by the assisted family in the private space by the total number of bedrooms in the unit.

The HAP for a family in shared housing is the lower of the payment standard minus the Total Tenant Payment (TTP) or the gross rent minus the TTP. The utility allowance for an assisted family living in shared housing is the pro rata share of the utility allowance for the shared housing unit.

The rents paid for families living in shared housing are subject to generally applicable standards for rent reasonableness. The rent paid to the owner for the assisted family must not exceed the pro rata portion of the reasonable rent for the shared unit. In determining reasonable rent, the public housing authority should consider whether sanitary and food preparation areas are private or shared.

 

Housing Quality Standards and Inspection for Shared Housing Units…

The public housing authority may not give approval to reside in shared housing unless the entire unit, including the portion of the unit available for use by the assisted family under its lease, meets the housing quality standards.

HQS requirements described in our Administrative Plan apply to shared housing except for the requirements stated below-

Facilities available for the family: facilities available to the assisted family, whether shared or private, must include a living room, a bathroom and food preparation and refuse disposal facilities.

Space and Security: The entire unit must provide adequate space and security for all assisted and unassisted residents. The private space for each assisted family must contain at least one bedroom for each two persons in the family. The number of bedrooms in a private space of an assisted family must not be less than the family unit size. A 0-bedroom or a 1-bedroom unit may not be used for shared housing.

 

[24 CFR 982.615 through 982.618]